57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021 (제57회 백상예술대상) Full Winner List

tv category: best actor, best actress, grand prize, best male entertainer, best female entertainer ❤

Here’s the winner list for all wonderful drama, program, film throughout May 1, 2020 to April 11, 2021. Congratulations to all! 🎉

TV CATEGORY

GRAND PRIZE (DAESANG)
Yoo Jae Suk

BEST DRAMA
• 
Beyond Evil (JTBC) Continue reading “57th Baeksang Arts Awards 2021 (제57회 백상예술대상) Full Winner List”

57th Baeksang Arts Awards (제57회 백상예술대상) Nominees

final candidates for best drama

TV CATEGORY

BEST DRAMA
Beyond Evil (JTBC)
It’s Okay to Not Be Okay (tvN)
Flower of Evil (tvN)
Extracurricular (Netflix)
My Unfamiliar Family (tvN)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
March of the Ants (KakaoTV)
How Do You Play? (MBC)
Sing Again (JTBC)
You Quiz on the Block (tvN)
Legendary Stage Archive K (SBS)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Architectural Exploration – House 3 (EBS)
A Tied Tail’s Story (SBS)
Archive Project – Modern Korea 2 Season 2 (KBS 1TV)
Differential Class (JTBC)
Battle of the Century: AI vs Human (SBS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kwon Young Il – My Unfamiliar Family
Kim Cheol Kyu – Flower of Evil
Kim Hee Won – Vincenzo
Park Shin Woo – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Shim Na Yeon – Beyond Evil

BEST ACTOR
Kim Soo Hyun – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Song Joong Ki – Vincenzo
Shin Ha Kyun – Beyond Evil
Uhm Ki Joon – The Penthouse: War in Life
Lee Joon Ki – Flower of Evil

BEST ACTRESS
Kim So Yeon – The Penthouse: War in Life
Kim So Hyun – River Where the Moon Rises
Seo Yea Ji – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Shin Hye Sun – Mr. Queen
Uhm Ji Won – Birthcare Center

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kim Seon Ho – Start-Up
Kim Ji Hoon – Flower of Evil
Oh Jung Se – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Lee Hee Joon – Mouse
Choi Dae Hoon – Beyond Evil

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Park Ha Sun – Birthcare Center
Shin Eun Kyung – The Penthouse: War in Life
Yeom Hye Ran – The Uncanny Counter
Jang Young Nam – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Cha Chung Hwa – Mr. Queen

BEST NEW ACTOR
Kim Young Dae – The Penthouse: War in Life
Na In Woo – River Where the Moon Rises
Nam Yoon Soo – Extracurricular
Song Kang – Sweet Home
Lee Do Hyun – 18 Again

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Kim Hyun Soo – The Penthouse: War in Life
Park Gyu Young – Sweet Home
Park Ju Hyun – Extracurricular
Lee Joo Young – Times
Choi Sung Eun – Beyond Evil

BEST MALE ENTERTAINER
Moon Se Yoon – 2 Days & 1 Night, Delicious guys
Shin Dong Yup – Immortal Songs, My Ugly Duckling
Yoo Jae Suk – How Do You Play?, Sixth Sense
Lee Seung Gi – Master in the House, Busted! S3
Jo Se Ho – You Quiz on the Block

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINER
Kim Sook – Where Is My Home, Love Naggers
Song Eun I – Nice Alone, Problem Child in House
Jang Do Yeon – I Live Alone, Don’t Be the First One!
Jaejae – Nice Alone, Girls’ High School Mystery Class
Hong Hyun Hee – Omniscient Interfering View, My Golden Kids

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kim Soo Jin – Beyond Evil
Kim Eun Jung – My Unfamiliar Family
Yoo Jung Hee – Flower of Evil
Jo Yong – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
Ha Myung Hee – Record of Youth

TECHNICAL AWARD
Lee Byung Joo – Sweet Home (Visual effects)
Jang Jong Kyung – Beyond Evil (Cinematography)
Cho Sang Kyung – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay (Costume)
Choi Jung Yoon – The Stage of Legends: Archive K (Music)
MBC Design Center VFX Team – VR Documentary Meeting People S2 (Virtual Reality)

final candidates for best film

FILM CATEGORY

BEST FILM
Moving On
Deliver Us from Evil
Samjin Company English Class
Voice of Silence
The Book of Fish

BEST DIRECTOR
Yoon Dan Bi – Moving On
Lee Jong Pil – Samjin Company English Class
Lee Joon Ik – The Book of Fish
Hong Won Chan – Deliver Us from Evil
Hong Eui Jung – Voice of Silence

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Park Ji Wan – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
Yoon Dan Bi – Moving On
Lee Chung Hyun – The Call
Im Seon Ae – An Old Lady
Hong Eui Jung – Voice of Silence

BEST ACTOR
Byun Yo Han – The Book of Fish
Sol Gyung Gu – The Book of Fish
Yoo Ah In – Voice of Silence
Lee Jung Jae – Deliver Us from Evil
Cho Jin Woong – Me and Me

BEST ACTRESS
Go Ah Sung – Samjin Company English Class
Kim Hye Soo – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
Moon So Ri – Three Sisters
Ye Soo Jung – An Old Lady
Jeon Jong Seo – The Call

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Koo Kyo Hwan – Peninsula
Park Jung Min – Deliver Us from Evil
Shin Jung Geun – Steel Rain 2: Summit
Yoo Jae Myung – Voice of Silence
Heo Joon Ho – Innocence

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kim Sun Young – Three Sisters
Bae Jong Ok – Innocence
Lee Re – Peninsula
Esom – Samjin Company English Class
Lee Jung Eun – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case

BEST NEW ACTOR
Kim Do Yoon – Peninsula
Ryu Soo Young – Steel Rain 2: Summit
Park Seung Joon – Moving On
Lee Bong Geun – The Singer
Hong Kyung – Innocence

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Park So Yi – Deliver Us from Evil
Shin Hye Sun – Innocence
Jang Yoon Ju – Three Sisters
Krystal Jung Soo Jung – More Than Family
Choi Jung Woon – Moving On

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kim Se Gyum – The Book of Fish
Park Ji Wan – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
Yoon Dan Bi – Moving On
Hong Soo Young, Son Mi – Samjin Company English Class
Hong Eui Jung – Voice of Silence

TECHNICAL AWARD
Lee Eui Tae – The Book of Fish (Cinematography)
Lee Jeon Hyeong, Choi Jae Cheon, Jung Hwang Su – Peninsula (VFX)
Jang Geun Young – Space Sweepers (Art)
Jeong Seong Jin, Jeong Cheol Min – Space Sweepers (VFX)
Hong Kyung Pyo – Deliver Us from Evil (Cinematography)

© Compiled by: sleeplessaliana
Please take out with full credit


I see so many welcoming names in this final list, it’s going to be a tough competition! Every candidates are all amazing in their own class.

Worth to mentioned that Oh Jung Se nominated again in the same category which he won last year; and this is Kim Seon Ho’s first ever Baeksang Awards nomination for his role as Han Ji Pyeong in Start Up (the only nomination for this drama), oh he deserves all the love! I can already imagine 2 Days 1 Night members teasing him — and Moon Seyoon; asking them to make a new pledge if they win hehe

Also worth noting that Shin Hye Sun is nominated in both categories, TV (Mr. Queen) and Film (Innocence). Did I said she deserved it yet? crying emojissssss

I’d like to point out this too; Na In Woo is being nominated for his role as Ondal in River Where The Moon Rises  — which somehow marks his first drama as lead actor, and subsequently got him nominated in Baeksang. You should see I’m in tears cos oh dear, his hardwork paid off ㅠㅠ Inwoo joined this drama mid-way of broadcast, replacing original actor who dropped out of the show. Fate is very interesting right 🙂

Being nominated in this award show is a big deal. Congratulations to all candidates! Who is your personal choice to win? Let’s meet the winners on 13 May 2021 ^^

xoxo;
the sleepless lady

56th Baeksang Arts Awards 2020 (제56회 백상예술대상) Full Winner List

Shin Dong Yup, Suzy and Park Bo Gum are the MC for this edition

Congratulations to all my favorite oppa, unnie, dongsaeng! ^^ Here’s the winner list to all wonderful drama, program, film in 2019:

TV CATEGORY

DAESANG:
When The Camellia Blooms

Best Drama:
Stove League

Best Director:
Mo Wan Il – The World of the Married

Best Screenplay
When The Camellia Blooms

Best Actor:
Kang Ha Neul – When The Camellia Blooms

Best Actress:
Kim Hee Ae – The World of the Married

Best Supporting Actor
Oh Jung Se – When The Camellia Blooms

Best Supporting Actress
Kim Sun Young – Crash Landing on You

Best New Actor
Ahn Hyo Seop – Dr. Romantic 2

Best New Actress
Kim Da Mi – Itaewon Class

TikTok Popularity Award:
Hyun Bin & Son Ye Jin – Crash Landing on You

Bazaar Icon Award:
Seo Ji Hye

Best Educational Program:
Giant Peng TV

Best Entertainment Program:
Mr. Trot

Best Male Entertainer:
Yoo Jae Suk – How Do You Play?

Best Female Entertainer:
Park Na Rae – I Live Alone

FILM CATEGORY

DAESANG:
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

Best Film:
Parasite

Best New Director:
Kim Do Young – Kim Ji Young Born 1982

Best Director:
Kim Bo Ra – House of Hummingbird

Best Screenplay
Lee Sang Geun – EXIT

Best Actor:
Lee Byung Hun – The Man Standing Next

Best Actress:
Jeon Do Yeon – Birthday

Best Supporting Actor
Lee Kwang Soo – Inseparable Bros

Best Supporting Actress
Kim Sae Byuk (House of Hummingbird)

Best New Actor
Park Myung Hoon – Parasite

Best New Actress
Kang Mal Geum – Lucky Chan Sil

Compiled by: sleeplessaliana
Please take out with full credit